What are the biggest birds in the world?
Read our roundup below to discover more about the planets’ largest birds, however you define them – the tallest birds, the heaviest birds, longest birds, largest living bird, birds with the biggest wingspan, the largest flying birds, or whatever other categories of biggest birds you can think of!
What is a bird?
Fossil indicates that birds are descended from the only surviving group of dinosaurs – avian dinosaurs. Modern-day birds are one of the six basic animal groups (alongside amphibians, fish, invertebrates, mammals, and reptiles), categorised as the biological class Aves.
Birds are defined by their feathers, toothless beaked jaws, and a strong but lightweight skeleton. They reproduce by laying hard-shelled eggs.
Today birds come in many shapes and sizes – from the smallest birds such as the bee hummingbird through to the non-flying giants like ostriches, emus, and cassowaries.
So, with this context in mind, here’s our take on the top 15 largest birds in the world, ranked by height.
Up to 2.8 meters tall and 160 kg
A group of common ostriches – the world’s biggest birds
What is the biggest bird in the world? No contest, the common ostrich (Struthio camelus) is the biggest bird in the world.
It’s both the tallest and heaviest, with an average height of over 2 meters (sometimes as tall as 2.8 meters) and a weight of up to 160 kg. At this size, the ostrich is, of course, a flightless bird, but can outrun plenty of animals with its top speed of 69 km per hour, which makes it the fastest animal on two legs.
Their long, powerful legs double up as defensive weapons which pack a powerful kick to would-be predators. Fun ostrich fact – they are able to survive without water for days, generating water internally and extracting water from vegetation.
Up to 2.7 meters tall and 130 kg
A Somali ostrich strolling
The Somali ostrich (Struthio molybdophanes) was considered a sub-species of common ostrich until 2014, when it was assigned as a distinct species. Native to Somalia and parts of Ethiopia and Kenya, the Somali ostrich is generally a little lighter than it’s common ostrich cousin, but is just as impressive with its running speed, and is able to cover 5 meters in a single stride!
Up to 1.9 meters tall and 60 kg
The emu – Australia’s biggest bird
Australia’s emus (Dromaius novaehollandiae) are like a shaggier, slightly smaller ostrich, and like ostriches are not built for flight. The females of the species are larger than the males and can reach 1.9 meters tall – which makes them the third largest bird in the world. They are fast birds too, able to reach 48 kilometers per hour, using their three-toed feet and tiny wings to keep them stable when running.
Up to 1.8 meters tall and 85 kg
Watch out – a southern cassowary!
The southern cassowary (Casuarius casuarius) is a huge, flightless, black bird found in north-eastern Australia, Indonesia, and New Guinea. One of three cassowary species, they also go by the names double-wattled cassowary, Australian cassowary, and two-wattled cassowary.
As well as being the fourth-largest bird in the world, the southern cassowary has a claim to be the most dangerous bird on Earth. Each of their large feet has sharp 13-centimeters claws they use to kick out in defense, and have been known to kill humans.
Up to 1.75 meters tall and 15 kg
A dalmatian pelican relaxing on the water
The heaviest and one of the largest flying birds in the world, this pelican can weigh 15 kilograms and stand at 1.75 meters high. The Dalmatian pelican (Pelecanus crispus) is native to Eurasia, usually found in rivers, lakes, and estuaries in southeastern Europe, Russia, India, and China.
They are social birds, living and traveling mainly in flocks, and mating with one partner for life. They don’t look particularly graceful when on land, but they swim and fly strongly.
Up to 1.7 meters tall and 70 kg
The speedy northern cassowary
A smaller cousin of the southern cassowary, the northern cassowary (Casuarius unappendiculatus) is endemic to northern New Guinea. The females of the species are larger than the males, weighing up to 70 kilograms and standing 1.7 meters tall. Despite their stocky build, the northern cassowary – also known as the single or one-wattled cassowary or gold-necked cassowary – can run in bursts at 50 kilometers an hour.
Mute Swan & Trumpeter Swan
Up to 1.7 meters tall and 14 kg
A mute swan – one of the heaviest flying birds
Both mute swans (Cygnus olor) and trumpeter swans (Cygnus buccinator) are similar build, height, and weight, and are two of the heaviest flying birds on Earth.
These swans look graceful and elegant but have a dangerous side when defending their families or territories – standing up tall and hissing or assaulting intruders with their beaks and wings. Attacks on humans on water and land are relatively common.
Up to 1.5 meters tall and 35 kg
A greater rhea at sunset
Greater rheas (Rhea americana) are the largest birds in the Americas, native to Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay. As with so many birds on this list, the greater rhea is flightless and fast, able to reach 35 kilometers per hour using their long, powerful legs.
Along with their high speeds, they protect themselves from predators by gathering in flocks of up to 100 birds during the non-breeding season.
Up to 1.5 meters tall and 8 kg
Marabou storks (Leptoptilos crumenifer) are large wading birds found in Africa south of the Sahara – in both wet and arid habitats, often near human habitation, particularly landfill sites. Marabous are scavengers eating anything from termites, flamingos, and small birds and mammals to human refuse and dead elephants. They also feed on carcasses with other scavengers such as vultures and hyenas.
They’re an unusual looking bird, bald-headed with wisps of hair, perhaps worthy of their addition to the ugly five. They have a wingspan of up to 3.2 meters and a height of 1.5 meters. Interesting maribou stork fact: they have hollow leg and feet bones, an adaptation to help them fly.
Up to 1.5 meters tall and 6 kg
Dinosaur or shoebill stork?
The solitary shoebill stork (Balaeniceps rex) is a very large bird, growing up to 1.5 meters high. Males are usually taller than females and have much longer bills. All shoebills have a blue-gray, slaty plumage with black-tipped and green-tinted feathers. They are predominantly carnivorous birds, and their size – and enormous beak – allows them to hunt anything from water snakes to catfish, and even the occasional monitor lizard.
Up to 1.3 meters tall and 39 kg
Domestic turkey – too fat to fly!
Wild and domestic turkeys are the same species, native to North America. Unlike wild turkeys, however, domestic turkeys (Meleagris gallopavo f. domestica) are not able to fly as they have been selectively bred to be so heavy. Because they’re unable to fly they don’t use their breast muscles, meaning their breast meat is white – unlike wild turkeys which have dark, gamey breast meat.
Up to 1.3 meters tall and 24 kg
Emperor penguin enjoying the sunshine
Emperor penguins (Aptenodytes forsteri) are the tallest and heaviest of all penguins, and are found only in Antarctica. Male and female emperor penguins are flightless and similar in size and colouring to females, but perform very different functions in the breeding season.
Hundreds of male Emperor penguins huddle together to protect their eggs from the extreme cold for two months of the dark Antarctic winter as the females head out to sea to hunt. During this time males lose close to half of their body weight.
Up to 1 meter tall and 20 kg
A Patagonian lesser rhea
The lesser rhea – or Darwin’s rhea – (Rhea pennata), stands up to 1 meter tall and weighs in at around 20 kilograms. It’s found in South America, roaming both the Andean altiplano and the open Patagonian steppe. Lesser rheas occur singly or in small groups, and males take care of their young birds.
Up to 1 meter tall and 18 kg
Group of king penguins
King penguins (Aptenodytes patagonicus) live on selected islands in the outer reaches of Antarctica, as well as Tierra del Fuego on the tip of the South American continent. They are the second species of penguins on this list, reaching heights of 1 meter and weights of 18 kilograms – around the same weight as the largest flying birds.
Up to 1 meter tall and 13 kg
The splendid dwarf cassowary
The smallest of the cassowary species, but still big enough to make this list, the dwarf cassowary (Casuarius bennetti) also goes by the names of Bennett’s cassowary, little cassowary, mountain cassowary, and mooruk. Dwarf cassowaries are only found in mountain forests up to elevations of 3,300 meters in New Guinea, New Britain, and Yapen Island
Up to 1 meter tall and 10 kg
Cinereous vultures are the world’s largest birds of prey (raptor)
The cinereous vulture (Aegypius monachus) is the heaviest and largest bird of prey in the world.
This Old World vulture has excellent eyesight, allowing it to spot carrion whilst in flight, and a classic vultures’ featherless head to prevent a build-up of blood when it feeds.
Biggest bird in the world, by wingspan: Wandering Albatross
A wandering albatross with wings at full stretch
With a wingspan of up to 3.7 meters wide, the wandering albatross (Diomedea exulans) has the largest wingspan of any living bird on Earth. This enormous wingspan allows the albatross to glide for long distances without the need to flap their wings, which in turn helps define the wandering albatrosses lifestyle as birds which spend most of their lives in flight, landing only to breed and feed.
Largest Flying Land Birds in the Americas: California and Andean Condors
Andean condor on a rock
California condors (Gymnogyps californianus) and Andean condors (Vultur gryphus) are the largest flying birds in North and South America respectively. Though they live at opposite ends of the Americas, both are long-living animals that scavenge on dead mammals.
In terms of body length, the California condor is around 1.4 meters vs the Andean condor at 1.2 meters. However, when it comes to weight (15 kilograms) and wingspan (3.3 meters) the Andean condor is the larger of the two birds.
And that’s your lot for the world’s biggest birds. What do you think – did any of the giant birds on this list surprise you? Or have you seen any of these birds in the wild? Please do share your experiences in the comments section below!
Discover more of our bird posts…
The largest extant species of bird measured by mass is the common ostrich (Struthio camelus), closely followed by the Somali ostrich (Struthio molybdophanes). The Struthioniformes family are from the plains of Africa.What is the 3 largest bird? ›
The cassowary, the 3rd largest bird in the world.What's the tallest bird in the world? ›
Ostrich: Tall, Dark, and Heavy
With its long neck and brown plumage, the ostrich is the tallest and heaviest bird on the planet. Females can grow up to six feet and weigh more than 200 pounds, while males can reach nine feet tall and roughly 280 pounds.
Penguin. No list of flightless birds would be complete without the penguin. All 18 species of penguin are unable to fly, and are in fact better built for swimming and diving, which they spend the majority of their time doing.Is Big Bird a dinosaur? ›
Big Bird comes by, upset because his costume is lost. Chris finds an interesting fact in the book - birds are descendants of feathered dinosaurs, meaning Big Bird himself is a dinosaur!What is the biggest flying bird in the sky? ›
There are 23 species of albatrosses, though arguably the most famous is the wandering albatross (Diomedea exulans), which is the largest flying bird in the world.What bird has a big head? ›
|Genus:||Balaeniceps Gould, 1850|
NARRATOR: The hummingbird is the only bird that can fly in any direction. The unique architecture of its wings enables it to fly forward, backward, straight up and down, or to remain suspended in the air.Are there 400 billion birds? ›
But there have been some reasonable estimates. About 10 years ago, two scientists decided to estimate the total number of birds on the planet. The number they came up with was 200 to 400 billion individual birds. Compared to 5 billion people, this amounts to about 40 to 60 birds per person.Do giant birds still exist? ›
Argentavis retains the title of the heaviest flying bird known still by a considerable margin, for example Pelagornis weighed no more than 22 to 40 kg (49 to 88 lb). For comparison, the living bird with the largest wingspan is the wandering albatross, averaging 3 m (9 ft 10 in) and spanning up to 3.7 m (12 ft 2 in).
A study finds that one member of a previously unidentified genus of the birds could have weighed more than 1,700 pounds.What is the heaviest bird that flies? ›
If you see a great bustard (Otis tarda) in the wild, you're unlikely to forget it. Massive, colorful, and impossible to mistake, they are the heaviest birds living today capable of flight, with the greatest size difference between the sexes.What is the fastest flying bird? ›
But first, some background: The Peregrine Falcon is indisputably the fastest animal in the sky.Which bird lays the largest egg? ›
While an ostrich lays the world's largest bird's egg, it is actually the smallest in proportion to the mother at just 2% of her body weight. In fact, kiwi eggs are six times bigger than other birds of the same size.Which bird Cannot bite? ›
Budgies (or parakeets) are another great choice for those who prefer a gentle feathered friend. While they might bite when they're upset, their tiny beaks are hardly capable of doing much damage. And with proper training and handling, budgie bites can become quite a rare occurrence.What bird Can Never Land? ›
Albatrosses are masters of soaring flight, able to glide over vast tracts of ocean without flapping their wings. So fully have they adapted to their oceanic existence that they spend the first six or more years of their long lives (which last upwards of 50 years) without ever touching land.Which bird Cannot lay eggs? ›
Peacock is a bird who does not lay eggs, then how peacock's children are born?Was the T. rex a bird? ›
Birds evolved from a group of meat-eating dinosaurs called theropods. That's the same group that Tyrannosaurus rex belonged to, although birds evolved from small theropods, not huge ones like T. rex. The oldest bird fossils are about 150 million years old.Are chickens a dinosaur? ›
So, are chickens dinosaurs? No – the birds are a distinct group of animals, but they did descend from the dinosaurs, and it's not too much of a twist of facts to call them modern dinosaurs. There are many similarities between the two types of animal, largely to do with bone structure.Is Elephant bird a dinosaur? ›
Elephant birds are members of the extinct ratite family Aepyornithidae, made up of flightless birds that once lived on the island of Madagascar. They are thought to have become extinct around 1000-1200 CE, probably as a result of human activity.
The world's highest flying bird is an Asian goose that can fly up and over the Himalaya in only about eight hours, a new study finds. The bar-headed goose is "very pretty, but I guess it doesn't look like a superathlete," said study co-author Lucy Hawkes, a biologist at Bangor University in the United Kingdom.What is the strongest bird that can fly? ›
…as the harpy eagle (Harpia harpyja), the most powerful bird of prey to be found in the world.Which bird is the king of Sky? ›
The eagle is called the "King of Birds", but this title has also been given to the Philippine Eagle.What bird has a human face? ›
Inmyeonjo (Hangul : 인면조, Hanja : 人面鳥, literally Human face bird) is a mythological creature from Korea that appears as a bird with a human face. Most of them are women, and some are male.What is a bird with big eyes? ›
The diameter of an ostrich eye measured from the centre of the cornea at the front of the eye to the centre of the retina at the back can be up to 50 mm, which is larger than its brain (no bigger than a walnut), and about twice the diameter of a human eye.Which bird have a big eye like ball? ›
Ans. Ostrich is the largest bird in the world having the largest eyes in the whole animal kingdom that are even bigger than its brain. An ostrich's eyes are about 2 inches (5 centimeters) in diameter, i.e. almost of the size of a billiard ball.Which bird Cannot walk? ›
Hummingbirds cannot walk or hop, though they can use their feet to scoot sideways while perched. These birds have evolved smaller feet to be lighter for more efficient flying.Which bird is called King of Birds? ›
The western tragopan (or jujurana, which means “king of birds”) is one of the most vulnerable pheasants in the world; just 3,300 survive in the wild today. This species can be found only in the western Himalaya and is most protected in the state of Himachal Pradesh, India.Which bird makes the loudest sound? ›
In fact, the White Bellbird has the loudest bird call ever documented, according to a paper published today in the journal Current Biology. Its short, booming, two-part call is three times the sound pressure level—a measure of sound intensity—of the Screaming Piha's call, the previous record-holder.Is the dinosaur bird real? ›
Birds belong to the theropod group of dinosaurs that included T. rex. Theropods are all bipedal and some of them share more bird-like features than others. Archaeopteryx, discovered in 1861, was for a long time the only truly bird-like dinosaur – it's from the Late Jurassic era (150 million years ago).
Overview: Perhaps the world's rarest bird, only one Stresemann's Bristlefront is known to survive in the wild. Unfortunately, this bird is confined to one of the most fragmented and degraded – and vulnerable – forests in the Americas.How many birds are killed by cats? ›
Predation by domestic cats is the number-one direct, human-caused threat to birds in the United States and Canada. In the United States alone, outdoor cats kill approximately 2.4 billion birds every year. Although this number may seem unbelievable, it represents the combined impact of tens of millions of outdoor cats.Does the ghost bird exist? ›
The Great Potoo or the Ghost Bird is a nocturnal bird that looks like an owl but does not belong to the same family. It feasts on large insects and small vertebrates. They are said to be commonly found in South America, mostly in Columbia.Is there a bird that lives for 100 years? ›
2 Blue and yellow macaw
Parrots are the only birds that can live longer than people, with a life expectancy of up to 100 years. The oldest blue and yellow macaw on record even lived to 104 in England.
Depending on age and gender, the average human weighs anywhere from 100 to 300 pounds, while the shoebill stork rarely exceeds 12 pounds in weight. Despite this bird reaching nearly six feet tall, it never weighs more than this amount, which is a significant difference compared to the average 6 feet tall person!What giant animals still exist? ›
Among living animals, the term megafauna is most commonly used for the largest extant terrestrial mammals, which includes (but is not limited to) elephants, giraffes, zebras, hippopotamuses, rhinoceroses, and large bovines.Do giant owls exist? ›
Cuba's extinct giant owl, Ornimegalonyx, was the largest owl that ever lived. Ornimegalonyx was first described by the father of Cuban vertebrate paleontology, the late Oscar Arredondo, from subfossils—bones on their way to becoming fossils—found in 1954.Was there ever a giant crow? ›
Also referred to as the Tasmanian raven, this large crow is native to the island of Tasmania and a few locations in southern Victoria, Australia. It is the largest Corvus member living in Australia and has a wingspan generally between 36-44 inches.Can birds get too fat? ›
As with other pet animals, obesity is a problem often encountered with birds. Obesity is a major problem in older birds on seed-based diets and can contribute to diseases such as atherosclerosis (fat deposits in major arteries) and fatty liver disease (hepatic lipidosis).What bird flies faster than a cheetah? ›
Fastest bird and fastest animal: Peregrine falcon
The fastest animal in the world is the peregrine falcon. When flying horizontally, like most birds do, these falcons are able to reach a mere 55 mph—which is still, by the way, faster than almost any other bird—but when they go into a dive, all bets are off.
So it may seem a bit strange that included in the more than 10,000 species of birds in the world today is a group that literally cannot fly or sing, and whose wings are more fluff than feather. These are the ratites: the ostrich, emu, rhea, kiwi and cassowary.What bird is faster than a bullet? ›
Its faster than a speeding bullet, its a Peregrine Falcon!What bird is faster than a car? ›
The peregrine falcon surpasses most sports cars by reaching a top speed of 242 mph (389 km/h) while diving.What is the fastest water bird? ›
Grey-headed Albatross- 80 mph. According to the Guinness Book of World Records, the Grey-headed Albatross is likely the world's fastest horizontal flyer. The grey-headed albatross is unique on this list. This bird spends almost its entire life at sea, sometimes roaming more than 8,000 miles in search of food.Which bird has smallest egg? ›
No real surprise that the smallest egg belongs to our smallest bird – the goldcrest. The female lays between seven and ten little white eggs with brown speckles, each weighing less than 1g.What bird has a large blue egg? ›
The most common species known for laying blue eggs are Blue Jays, American Robin Birds, Starlings, Red-winged Blackbirds, Dunnocks, Blue-footed Booby, House Finches, Common Myna, Magpie, Emus, Snowy Egrets, and Great Tinamou, to name a few.Do sharks lay eggs? ›
There are over 500 species of shark living in waters around the world and the majority give birth to live young. The remainder are oviparous, meaning they lay eggs. Around 40 to 50 different shark species live permanently in or regularly visit the waters surrounding Britain.Which is one of the largest flying bird? ›
The Andean Condor, however, wins when it comes to weight (33 pounds) and wingspan (10.5 feet) — nearly as long as a compact car. Despite inhabiting distant ranges — the desert Southwest vs. the Andes — these birds have much in common.Is there a bird bigger than an eagle? ›
The Andean Condor, an endangered species, is considered the largest bird of prey with an enormous wingspan measuring 3 meters (9.8 feet) and weighing up to 15 kgs (33.1 lbs.). They primarily live in mountainous regions where there is an abundant amount of wind to help their massive body in flight.
The elephant bird, a native of Madagascar and the largest known giant bird, stood at over nine feet tall and weighed in at a whopping 1,000 pounds or more, until it went extinct about 1,000 years ago.Which bird makes the largest sound? ›
In fact, the White Bellbird has the loudest bird call ever documented, according to a paper published today in the journal Current Biology. Its short, booming, two-part call is three times the sound pressure level—a measure of sound intensity—of the Screaming Piha's call, the previous record-holder.Which bird has the longest beak? ›
This Amazon avian's famously colorful bill also happens to be the largest in the bird class—a whopping 7.5 inches long. Toucans use these enormous beaks to do many things- from reaching fruit on branches too small for them to perch on to engaging in a fruit toss as part of a mating ritual!
Quetzalcoatlus dominated the skies of North America at the end of the Dinosaur Age and flew high over such famous creatures as Tyrannosaurus and Triceratops. As tall as a giraffe, the biggest Quetzalcoatlus species were also the largest of all flying creatures. They were the ultimate in pterosaur evolution.